This page will print well, or you can use the Export buttons below to create Word documents of the Section summary or schedule. You can choose to group the teams summary either by school or keep each team seperate.


North 1B Section
Diocese of Pittsburgh Girls Basketball 2023-2024 Season


Representative:Vanessa Hubbell, 609 Greenspring Drive Gibsonia, PA 15044, 724-816-4596 (h), athleticdirector@holysepulcher.org

School Varsity JV Gym
Holy Family
418 Unity Center Road Pittsburgh, Pa 15239
412-793-0555
dilonardo@holyfamilycatholic.net
Team: Chargers
Jimmie Jackson (Head)
412-953-8398 (c)
doublej15147@yahoo.com
Brittany Fettis (Assist)
412-708-4264 (c)
bfettis6015@gmail.com
No JV St. Joseph (Verona)
825 Second St., Verona, PA 15147
412-828-7213
Chargers Varsity: Friday, 7:00 PM
Holy Sepulcher
6515 Old Route 8, Butler, PA 16002
724-586-5022
athleticdirector@holysepulcher.org
Team: Hornets
Helen Ward (Head)
724-713-7958 (h)
helen.ward@dentons.com
Michele Stillwagon (Assist)
mstillwagon@piattsir.com
Team: Hornets
Helen Ward (Head)
724-713-7958 (h)
helen.ward@dentons.com
No Assistant Coach
St. Kilian
7076 Franklin Road, Cranberry Twp., PA 16066
724-625-1665
Hornets JV: Thursday, 6:15 PM
Hornets Varsity: Thursday, 7:30 PM
Mary of Nazareth
1640 Fawcett Ave. White Oak, Pa. 15131
412-672-2360
No Varsity Team: Saints
Liz Graham (Head)
412-601-0741 (c)
lizgraham32@aol.com
Lauren Czerwien (Assist)
lczerwien@maryofnazarethschool.org
Serra Catholic High School
200 Hershey Drive, McKeesport PA 15132
Saints JV: Saturday, 4:15 PM
Our Lady of Fatima
3005 Fatima Dr., Aliquippa, PA 15001
724-375-7565
olofschool@comcast.net
Team: Falcons
Brian Todd (Head)
724-561-8054 (c)
jbaap@comcast.net
Rachael Kriger (Assist)
412-605-2384 (c)
rachaelkriger@yahoo.com
Team: Falcons
Tony Del Tondo (Head)
724-263-2411 (c)
athleticdirector@olofschool.com
No Assistant Coach
Our Lady of Fatima
3005 Fatima Dr., Aliquippa, PA 15001
Falcons JV: Wednesday, 6:30 PM
Falcons Varsity: Wednesday, 7:45 PM
St. Gregory
115 Pine St., Zelienople, PA 16063
724-452-9731
schooloffice@stgregzelie.org
Team: Wolves
Michael Gaydosz (Head)
724-674-0473 (c)
mjgaydosz@globalmgtsolutions.com
Bambi Torboli (Assist)
724-355-0693 (c)
bambino1221@yahoo.com
Team: Wolves
Bambi Torboli (Head)
724-355-0693 (c)
bambino1221@yahoo.com
Adam Osterreider (Assist)
adamosterreider@gmail.com
St. Gregory
115 Pine St, Zelienople, PA 16063
724-452-9731
Wolves JV: Saturday, 12:15 PM
Wolves Varsity: Saturday, 1:30 PM
St. James (Sewickley)
201 Broad St., Sewickley, PA 15143
412-741-5540
bswiger@stjamesschool.us
Team: Cougars
Brian Gauntner (Head)
1706 S Hawthorn Ct Pgh, PA 15237
412-523-2299 (c)
jbgauntner@comcast.net
Jen Gauntner (Assist)
412-523-2299 (c)
jbgaunter@comcast.net
No JV St. James (Sewickley)
201 Broad St., Sewickley, PA 15143
Cougars Varsity: Wednesday, 6:30 PM
St. Monica Academy
609 - 10th St., Beaver Falls, PA 15010
724-846-5955
athletics@saintmonicaacademy.org
Team: Panthers
Joe Kamer (Head)
projoe1287@gmail.com
No Assistant Coach
No JV St. Monica Academy
609 10th St., Beaver Falls, PA 15010
724-846-5955
Panthers Varsity: Monday, 1:00 PM
Sts. Peter and Paul
370 E End Ave, Beaver, PA 15009
Team: Pacers
Brooke Goshen (Head)
724-513-4657 (h)
bgoshen1@gmail.com
Joe Borneo (Assist)
412-215-2080 (c)
joeborneo@comcast.net
Team: Pacers
Danielle Cummings (Head)
724-683-1379 (c)
dcummings53@gmail.com
Kim Kaiser (Assist)
724-494-0709 (c)
kwkaiser53@comcast.net
Sts. Peter and Paul
370 East End Ave, Beaver, PA 15009
724-774-4450
Pacers JV: Monday, 6:30 PM
Pacers Varsity: Monday, 7:45 PM

North 1B Section Schedule
Diocese of Pittsburgh Girls Basketball 2023-2024 Season


Date Day Start Time Level Teams Played At Type
Dec 02 2023Sat1:00 PMVarsity  Our Lady of Fatima Varsity Falcons @ St. Monica Academy Varsity PanthersSt. Monica AcademySection  
Dec 04 2023Mon6:30 PMJV  Mary of Nazareth JV Saints @ Sts. Peter and Paul JV PacersSts. Peter and PaulSection  
Dec 04 2023Mon7:45 PMVarsity  Holy Family Varsity Chargers @ Sts. Peter and Paul Varsity PacersSts. Peter and PaulSection  
Dec 06 2023Wed6:00 PMVarsity  Our Lady of Fatima Varsity Falcons @ St. James (Sewickley) Varsity CougarsSt. James (Sewickley)Section  
Dec 09 2023Sat1:00 PMVarsity  St. Gregory Varsity Wolves @ St. Monica Academy Varsity PanthersSt. Monica AcademySection  
Dec 09 2023Sat2:00 PMJV  Holy Sepulcher JV Hornets @ Mary of Nazareth JV SaintsSerra Catholic High SchoolSection  
Dec 11 2023Mon6:30 PMJV  St. Gregory JV Wolves @ Sts. Peter and Paul JV PacersSts. Peter and PaulSection  
Dec 11 2023Mon7:45 PMVarsity  St. Gregory Varsity Wolves @ Sts. Peter and Paul Varsity PacersSts. Peter and PaulSection  
Dec 13 2023Wed6:30 PMVarsity  Holy Sepulcher Varsity Hornets @ St. James (Sewickley) Varsity CougarsSt. James (Sewickley)Section  
Dec 14 2023Thu7:30 PMVarsity  St. Monica Academy Varsity Panthers @ Holy Sepulcher Varsity HornetsMars Middle SchoolSection  
Dec 15 2023Fri7:00 PMVarsity  St. Gregory Varsity Wolves @ Holy Family Varsity ChargersSt. Joseph (Verona)Section  
Dec 16 2023Sat1:00 PMVarsity  Holy Family Varsity Chargers @ St. Monica Academy Varsity PanthersSt. Monica AcademySection  
Dec 16 2023Sat11:00 AMJV  Our Lady of Fatima JV Falcons @ St. Gregory JV WolvesSt. GregorySection  
Dec 16 2023Sat1:15 PMVarsity  Our Lady of Fatima Varsity Falcons @ St. Gregory Varsity WolvesSt. GregorySection  
Dec 16 2023Sat6:15 PMJV  Sts. Peter and Paul JV Pacers @ Holy Sepulcher JV HornetsSt. KilianSection  
Dec 16 2023Sat7:30 PMVarsity  Sts. Peter and Paul Varsity Pacers @ Holy Sepulcher Varsity HornetsSt. KilianSection  
Dec 20 2023Wed6:30 PMJV  Sts. Peter and Paul JV Pacers @ Our Lady of Fatima JV FalconsOur Lady of FatimaSection  
Dec 20 2023Wed7:45 PMVarsity  Sts. Peter and Paul Varsity Pacers @ Our Lady of Fatima Varsity FalconsOur Lady of FatimaSection  
Jan 03 2024Wed6:30 PMVarsity  St. Gregory Varsity Wolves @ St. James (Sewickley) Varsity CougarsSt. James (Sewickley)Section  
Jan 03 2024Wed7:00 PMVarsity  Sts. Peter and Paul Varsity Pacers @ St. Monica Academy Varsity PanthersSt. Monica AcademySection  
Jan 04 2024Thu6:15 PMJV  St. Gregory JV Wolves @ Holy Sepulcher JV HornetsMars Middle SchoolSection  
Jan 05 2024Fri7:00 PMVarsity  Our Lady of Fatima Varsity Falcons @ Holy Family Varsity ChargersSt. Joseph (Verona)Section  
Jan 06 2024Sat1:30 PMVarsity  Holy Family Varsity Chargers @ St. Gregory Varsity WolvesSt. GregorySection  
Jan 06 2024Sat4:15 PMJV  Sts. Peter and Paul JV Pacers @ Mary of Nazareth JV SaintsSerra Catholic High SchoolSection  
Jan 08 2024Mon6:30 PMVarsity  St. James (Sewickley) Varsity Cougars @ Sts. Peter and Paul Varsity PacersSts. Peter and PaulSection  
Jan 10 2024Wed7:45 PMVarsity  St. Monica Academy Varsity Panthers @ Our Lady of Fatima Varsity FalconsOur Lady of FatimaSection  
Jan 10 2024Wed6:30 PMJV  Mary of Nazareth JV Saints @ Our Lady of Fatima JV FalconsOur Lady of FatimaSection  
Jan 10 2024Wed6:30 PMVarsity  Holy Family Varsity Chargers @ St. James (Sewickley) Varsity CougarsSt. James (Sewickley)Section  
Jan 11 2024Thu6:15 PMJV  Mary of Nazareth JV Saints @ Holy Sepulcher JV HornetsMars Middle SchoolSection  
Jan 12 2024Fri7:00 PMVarsity  St. Monica Academy Varsity Panthers @ Holy Family Varsity ChargersSt. Joseph (Verona)Section  
Jan 13 2024Sat12:15 PMJV  Sts. Peter and Paul JV Pacers @ St. Gregory JV WolvesSt. GregorySection  
Jan 13 2024Sat1:30 PMVarsity  Sts. Peter and Paul Varsity Pacers @ St. Gregory Varsity WolvesSt. GregorySection  
Jan 15 2024Mon6:30 PMJV  Our Lady of Fatima JV Falcons @ Sts. Peter and Paul JV PacersSts. Peter and PaulSection  
Jan 15 2024Mon7:45 PMVarsity  Our Lady of Fatima Varsity Falcons @ Sts. Peter and Paul Varsity PacersSts. Peter and PaulSection  
Jan 17 2024Wed7:45 PMVarsity  St. Gregory Varsity Wolves @ Our Lady of Fatima Varsity FalconsOur Lady of FatimaSection  
Jan 17 2024Wed6:30 PMJV  St. Gregory JV Wolves @ Our Lady of Fatima JV FalconsOur Lady of FatimaSection  
Jan 17 2024Wed6:30 PMVarsity  St. Monica Academy Varsity Panthers @ St. James (Sewickley) Varsity CougarsSt. James (Sewickley)Section  
Jan 18 2024Thu6:15 PMVarsity  St. James (Sewickley) Varsity Cougars @ Holy Sepulcher Varsity HornetsMars Middle SchoolSection  
Jan 20 2024Sat12:15 PMJV  Mary of Nazareth JV Saints @ St. Gregory JV WolvesSt. GregorySection  
Jan 20 2024Sat1:30 PMVarsity  St. Monica Academy Varsity Panthers @ St. Gregory Varsity WolvesSt. GregorySection  
Jan 23 2024Tue6:00 PMJV  Holy Sepulcher JV Hornets @ St. Gregory JV WolvesSt. GregorySection  
Jan 23 2024Tue7:15 PMVarsity  Holy Sepulcher Varsity Hornets @ St. Gregory Varsity WolvesSt. GregorySection  
Jan 24 2024Wed7:45 PMVarsity  St. James (Sewickley) Varsity Cougars @ Our Lady of Fatima Varsity FalconsOur Lady of FatimaSection  
Jan 25 2024Thu7:30 PMVarsity  St. Gregory Varsity Wolves @ Holy Sepulcher Varsity HornetsMars Middle SchoolSection  
Jan 26 2024Fri7:00 PMVarsity  Holy Sepulcher Varsity Hornets @ Holy Family Varsity ChargersSt. Joseph (Verona)Section  
Jan 27 2024Sat1:00 PMVarsity  St. James (Sewickley) Varsity Cougars @ St. Monica Academy Varsity PanthersSt. Monica AcademySection  
Jan 27 2024Sat4:15 PMJV  Our Lady of Fatima JV Falcons @ Mary of Nazareth JV SaintsSerra Catholic High SchoolSection  
Jan 29 2024Mon7:45 PMVarsity  St. Monica Academy Varsity Panthers @ Sts. Peter and Paul Varsity PacersSts. Peter and PaulSection  
Jan 31 2024Wed7:45 PMVarsity  Holy Sepulcher Varsity Hornets @ Our Lady of Fatima Varsity FalconsOur Lady of FatimaSection  
Jan 31 2024Wed6:30 PMJV  Holy Sepulcher JV Hornets @ Our Lady of Fatima JV FalconsOur Lady of FatimaSection  
Jan 31 2024Wed6:30 PMVarsity  Sts. Peter and Paul Varsity Pacers @ St. James (Sewickley) Varsity CougarsSt. James (Sewickley)Section  
Feb 01 2024Thu7:30 PMVarsity  Holy Family Varsity Chargers @ Holy Sepulcher Varsity HornetsMars Middle SchoolSection  
Feb 02 2024Fri7:45 PMVarsity  Holy Family Varsity Chargers @ Our Lady of Fatima Varsity FalconsOur Lady of FatimaSection  
Feb 02 2024Fri7:30 PMVarsity  St. James (Sewickley) Varsity Cougars @ St. Gregory Varsity WolvesSt. GregorySection  
Feb 03 2024Sat1:00 PMVarsity  Holy Sepulcher Varsity Hornets @ St. Monica Academy Varsity PanthersSt. Monica AcademySection  
Feb 05 2024Mon7:45 PMVarsity  Holy Sepulcher Varsity Hornets @ Sts. Peter and Paul Varsity PacersSts. Peter and PaulSection  
Feb 05 2024Mon6:30 PMJV  Holy Sepulcher JV Hornets @ Sts. Peter and Paul JV PacersSts. Peter and PaulSection  
Feb 05 2024Mon7:00 PMVarsity  St. James (Sewickley) Varsity Cougars @ Holy Family Varsity ChargersSt. Joseph (Verona)Section  
Feb 09 2024Fri7:00 PMVarsity  Sts. Peter and Paul Varsity Pacers @ Holy Family Varsity ChargersSt. Joseph (Verona)Section  
Feb 10 2024Sat6:15 PMJV  Our Lady of Fatima JV Falcons @ Holy Sepulcher JV HornetsSt. KilianSection  
Feb 10 2024Sat7:30 PMVarsity  Our Lady of Fatima Varsity Falcons @ Holy Sepulcher Varsity HornetsSt. KilianSection  
Feb 10 2024Sat2:00 PMJV  St. Gregory JV Wolves @ Mary of Nazareth JV SaintsSerra Catholic High SchoolSection