2019 Season Playoff Overview

The top six (6) teams from each Section will make the playoffs.  If multiple teams are tied for 6th place in any Section (same win/loss record), then all teams involved in the tie will make the playoffs regardless of their individual head-to-head match results.  The total number of teams making the playoffs will be at least 20, although the League Director reserves the right to include additional teams (beyond 20) at his discretion.

Friday, October 18, 2019 and Saturday, October 19, 2019 will be used to play "Tie-Breaker" matches.  This will only be needed if there is a three-way tie for 1st place in a Section and those three (3) teams all went 1-1 when playing each other during the regular season (Team A defeated Team B, Team B defeated Team C, and Team C defeated Team A).  If there is a three-way tie based on win/loss record, but Team A and Team B both defeated Team C, then Team C is automatically the lowest ranked team of the three (3), and the regular season head-to-head match result for Team A vs. Team B will be used to determine their respective rankings.

All JV and Varsity First Round matches:  Sunday, October 20, 2019 (Section Champions and 2nd place teams have a First Round bye).

First Round Neutral Sites:
  - St. Kilian
  - Divine Mercy Academy
  - St. Louise de Marillac
 

All Varsity Second Round matches:  Monday, October 21, 2019.

All JV Second Round matches:  Wednesday, October 23, 2019.

All Section Champions are eligible to host the Second Round of the playoffs provided their gym meets the following criteria:

  1. There is at least six (6) feet of open area beyond both end lines for the server to stand in.
  2. There is at least four (4) feet of playable area on both sides of the court.
  3. The ceiling is of sufficient height to allow proper three-hit play (the League Director has sole discretion on this topic).
  4. Their gym is available on the designated date (Varsity on 10/21 and JV on 10/23).


For playoffs, the fee for the official(s) is $40 per match.  The host school will pay 100% of the fees for all matches played at their school (regardless if they have a team playing in each match).  The host school will keep all proceeds from admissions, 50/50 raffles, and concessions.  If a Varsity match has two (2) officials, the League will cover the cost of the second official.
 

Playoff Seeding (once the Playoff Brackets are established, there will not be any re-seeding of teams based on prior round results):

1 - 3:  Section Champions.  First Round bye.  Eligible to host Second Round.
4 - 6:  2nd place teams from each Section.  First Round bye.
7 - 9:  3rd place teams from each Section.
10 - 20+:  4th-6th place teams from each Section.  All teams tied for 6th place will make the playoffs.  Seeding for these teams will be determined by the League Director, not by team record, or ranking within the Section.

Note:  In the event of a three-way tie (as defined above) for 2nd or 3rd place in a Section, the League Director will determine the seeding of those teams using head-to-head results, sets won/lost, strength of Section, tournament performance, and any other factors deemed appropriate, including a coin toss.
 

Varsity Championships (Elite Eight)

Saturday, October 26, 2019
Oakland Catholic High School, 144 North Craig Street, Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, Consolation, and Championship
Doors open: 9:00 AM
Play begins: 10:00 AM
 

JV Championships (Elite Eight)

Sunday, October 27, 2019
Oakland Catholic High School, 144 North Craig Street, Pittsburgh, PA 15213
Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, Consolation, and Championship
Doors open: 1:00 PM
Play begins: 2:00 PM

Updated Tuesday, October 15, 2019














Copyright © 2019 2BadCats.com